Privacy Statement Amsterdam Neuroscience

Amsterdam Neurosciences is committed to protecting your privacy and keeping your personal data secure. This privacy statement provides information on how we collect your personal data, what is done with these data, and for which purposes this is done. This will be processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other applicable laws and regulations.

Amsterdam Neuroscience (ANS) is the research institute for neuroscience of Amsterdam UMC and the science faculties of Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam and the University of Amsterdam. ANS keeps records of every researcher who has been appointed at one of these institutions and whose research is embedded in ANS.  

When do we collect or request personal data?
When researchers are appointed at one of the institutes or departments that are affiliated with ANS, their names, office contact details and employment details are being transferred to the ANS office. ANS has to keep these records of its researchers because there is no central database within the different institutes that keeps record of the research institute a researcher is affiliated with.

Additionally, ANS request personal data when someone subscribe to the newsletter, or when one register for an event, like the Annual Meetings or TN2 Conferences, organized by ANS.

What do we use personal data for?
ANS is using the personal data of its researchers for the accountability cycle. The Standard Evaluation Protocol (SEP) describes the methods used to assess research conducted at Dutch universities and NWO and Academy institutes every six years. For this reason, the data of researchers that have left ANS are kept for seven years. After this interval the personal data are erased carefully.

The data are also used to periodically share relevant information with ANS researchers. This includes information about research grants, awarded research grants, research prizes, interesting meetings, events, courses and other information that is relevant and important to the ANS network. The goal of sharing information is to make sure researchers do not miss important information, because communication within Amsterdam UMC and its affiliated organizations is largely organized through the eight different research institutes. ANS does not sell or provide personal data to others for sending invitations for events.

Registration data for newsletters and events enables ANS to keep record of personal preferences regarding that specific event or meeting. It facilitates ANS to send relevant information about the procedures at the meeting, creating name tags, or reporting presence for BIG registration when applicable. Any data provided through the specific event registration forms will not be used for other purposes and will not be sold or forwarded to any third party.

What are the rights of ANS researchers with regard to their personal data?

  1. An ANS researcher has the right to request inspection, update, correct or delete his/her personal data. Erasing has the consequence that the researcher is no longer part of the research institute. (Note that policy of Amsterdam UMC is that every research project is embedded in a research institute.)
  2. An ANS researcher has the right to resist sharing his/her data for the goals mentioned above, except for the accountability cycle.
  3. An ANS researcher has the right to opt-out of receiving ANS newsletters at any time by following the relevant unsubscribe process outlined in the applicable e-mail or directly contact the ANS office via neuroscience@amsterdamumc.nl.
  4. An ANS researcher has the right to file a complaint about the use of personal data by ANS. This complaint can either be filed at ANS or the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).
  5. An ANS researchers has the right to expect that ANS protects personal data and keeps it safe. ANS takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of the personal data they hold.

When an ANS researcher requests to inspect, update, correct or delete his/her personal data, the ANS board will decide whether this request can be fulfilled. When it cannot be fulfilled, the reason will be motivated in writing. If the researcher does not agree with this decision, a complaint can be filed at the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

We kindly request researchers to do their request by e-mail to neuroscience@amsterdamumc.nl.  

Protection of personal data
The personal work details are saved in the ANS employee database. This database is stored on servers that fall under responsibility of Amsterdam UMC and Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam and comply with privacy regulations. Use of the ANS employee database is restricted to a small number of employees of the ANS office.

Cookie declaration
The ANS website only applies technical cookies that are necessary for the operation of the website.

Contact details
Amsterdam Neuroscience | Amsterdam UMC
De Boelelaan 1085
1081 HV Amsterdam
neuroscience@amsterdamumc.nl

Version
This privacy statement was last amended on 6 July 2020.