Privacy Statment APH

This privacy statement describes which personal data are collected by APH, what is done with these data and for which purposes this is done.

Amsterdam Public Health (APH) is an alliance research institute of Amsterdam UMC, VU, UvA, GGZIngeest and AIGHD. APH keeps records of every researcher who has been appointed at one of these institutions and whose research is embedded in APH.  

When do we receive or request personal data?

When researchers are appointed at one of the institutes or departments that are affiliated with APH, their names, office contact details and employment details are being transferred to the APH office. APH has to keep these records of its researchers because there is no central database within the different institutes that keeps record of the research institute a researcher is affiliated with.

What do we use personal data for?

APH is using the personal data of its researchers for the accountability cycle. The Standard Evaluation Protocol (SEP) describes the methods used to assess research conducted at Dutch universities and NWO and Academy institutes every six years. For this reason, the data of researchers that have left APH are kept for seven years. After this interval the personal data are erased carefully.

The data are also used to periodically share relevant information with APH researchers. This includes information about research grants, awarded research grants, research prizes, interesting meetings, courses and other information that is relevant and important to the APH researchers.

The goal of sharing information is to make sure researchers do not miss important information, because communication within Amsterdam UMC and its affiliated organizations is largely organized through the research institutes.
Amsterdam Public Health does not sell or provide personal data to others for sending invitations for events

The rights of APH researchers with regard to their personal data

1.       An APH researcher has the right to request inspection, correct or erase his/her personal data. Erasing has the consequence that the researcher is no longer part of the research institute. (Note that policy of Amsterdam UMC is that every research project is embedded in a research institute.)

2.       An APH researcher has the right to resist sharing his/her data for the goals mentioned above, except for the accountability cycle.

3.       An APH researcher has the right to file a complaint about the use of personal data by APH. This complaint can either be filed at APH or the Dutch DPA (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

When an APH researcher requests to inspect, correct or erase his/her personal data, the APH board will decide whether this request can be fulfilled. When it cannot be fulfilled, the reason will be motivated in writing.
If the researcher does not agree with this decision, a complaint can be filed at the Dutch DPA (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).
We kindly request researchers to do their request by e-mail to amsterdampublichealth@vumc.nl

Protection of personal data

The personal work details are saved in the APH employee database. This database is stored on servers that fall under responsibiliy of Amsterdam UMC and comply with privacy regulations. Use of the APH employee database is restricted to a small number of employees of the APH office.

Cookiedeclaration

The APH website only applies technical cookies that are necessary for the operation of the website.

For more information about cookies: www.opta.nl  and www.consuwijzer.nl   

Additional APH Annual Meeting 2018 statement:

Amsterdam Public Health will collect and store your contact data for the purposes of enabling us to register your abstract registration, facilitate your requirements in relation to our Annual Meeting 2018 and send relevant information about the poster procedure at the meeting. Any data provided through the abstract registration form will not be used for other purposes and will not be sold or forwarded to any third party.